1Passport Requirements: Original, signed US passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Brazil, and with at least one blank visa page available for Brazilian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps. Applicants within Houston jurisdiction must provide two blank visa pages side by side.
2Brazilian Visa Application FormOne original Brazil visa application per applicant properly completed on-line, printed and signed, plus one copy. Only on-line Brazilian visa applications are accepted. Signature must be original on printed Brazil visa application receipt.
Note: Improperly completed Brazil visa application forms may delay the processing of your visa. To fill in the on-line form select "Visa Request" and follow the steps. Every question must be answered. The signature must be inside the signature box on the receipt page. The form will expire within 30 days; the visa application must be submitted within that time or a new on-line Brazil visa application form must be completed and printed. The Brazilian Consulate will only accept on-line visa application forms. Residents of CT and RI must have signature on application receipt notarized.
3Photo Requirements: One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.
4Other Forms: A copy of driver's license. (Please enlarge the copy for clarity).
Applicants within Chicago jurisdiction only: Completed and signed Sworn Statement Waiver.
Applicants living in Connecticut, Rhode Island only: Signed and notarized Letter of Authorization. 
5Official Invitation from Brazil: For applicants within Atlanta, Houston and Los Angeles jurisdictions: A letter of invitation from sponsoring company in Brazil, on company letterhead, explaining the relationship to the applicant, the purpose of travel and indicating the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. In Atlanta, this letter must be written in Portuguese.
For applicants within Chicago jurisdiction A letter of invitation from sponsor may be requested by the consulate. In such cases, this letter must be notarized in Brazil. A copy can be submitted if the seal from the Brazilian notary is legible.
6Business LetterOriginal letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Brazil. It is extremely important that the business letter includes the statement that "no technical work or assistance" will be provided during stay in Brazil. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country. For applicants within Miami and Atlanta jurisdictions: Business letter must be notarized.

 To generate a Brazilian Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.
7Proof Of Departure: Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
8Medical Requirements: Yellow fever vaccination certificate if applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to Angola, Benin, Bissau Guinea, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cape Verde, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Colombia, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guiana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda or Venezuela.
9Complete the Global Reservation Form: This is Travisa's Service Order Form. You must include a copy of this form with all other supporting documents. (NOTE: Consular fees are NON-refundable. If visa is rejected and resubmitted new consular fees will apply).
Click here for Brazil Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options
Brazil Visa Validity: Brazilian business visas (Temp II) can be issued for up to 5 years (in San Francisco visas are issued for up to 2 years) and allow a maximum stay in Brazil of 90 days per entry. The validity is always at the discretion of the Brazilian consulate.
Brazilian Visa Processing Time: (Rush processing is not available except where listed)
Atlanta - Visas are processed in 20 to 23 business days.
Chicago - Visas are processed in 12 business days.
Houston - Visas are processed in 18 business days. Rush processing is up to 12 business days.
Los Angeles - Visas are processed in 13 to 15 business days.
Miami - Visas are processed in 18 to 20 business days. Rush processing is up to 17 business days.
New York - Visas are processed in 10 business days.
NY/Connecticut (Residents of CT and RI) - Visas are processed in 10 to 15 business days.
San Francisco - Visas are processed in 6 to 10 business days.
Washington DC - Visas are processed in 10 business days.
In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).
Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.