How To Apply Student Visa to UK from Europe

Applying for a student visa (International applicants only).
Most students from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) wishing to study in the UK need a student visa. Once your place at Cardiff is confirmed the University will assist you with your visa application by applying for a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) reference number for you from the UK Borders Agency (UKBA).
Before we request your CAS number we will contact you by email to ask you to check your CAS statement via the on-line application service.  It is important that you act promptly once you are asked to check your statement so that we can send you your CAS number as quickly as possible.
You will find further information about applying for a student visa at:

How To Apply Visa and Temporary Residents Permit for Malta

Whether you need a visa to learn English in Malta depends on your nationality and the length of your stay.
Should these students want to stay longer than 90 days, they must contact the Department of Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs to apply for a long stay permit for a period of up to one year, or for the remaining duration of their course.
Some Third Country National Students can visit Malta without applying for a visa. These students can study in Malta for a period of less than 3 months (90 days) from the date of arrival. If these students are following a course which is longer than 3 months, these students will need to apply for a Temporary Residence Permit before the 90 days are over to cover his period of studies in Malta.

How To Apply US Visa in Canada

A person present in the U.S. from a country other than Canada (referred to in this document as a third country national or TCN) who wishes to apply for a non-immigrant visa in Canada must make an appointment for a visa interview. Applications are not taken on a walk-in basis. U.S. consular offices can be found in Calgary, Halifax, Montreal, Ottawa, Quebec City, Toronto, and Vancouver.
If you are in the U.S. and wish to schedule an appointment, call 1-900-443-3131. In Canada call 1-900-451-2778. This is a toll charge, the cost of which will be reflected on your telephone bill. If you wish to charge the cost of your call to a credit card, you may schedule an appointment by calling toll free 1-888-840-0032. Operators are available from 7 am to 10 pm EST.

How To Apply Student Visa: A Step by Step Guide

STEP ONE: Make visa appointment early
After you receive your I-20 or DS-2019, follow the U.S. Embassy/Consulate instructions to schedule an 
your visa interview appointment.  Apply as far in advance as possible.  

F-1 and J-1 visa applicants entering the U.S. for the first time must complete the SEVIS Form I-901 
and pay the SEVIS fee before their visa appointment.
Fill in your name exactly as it appears on your I-20 or DS-2019.
For F-1 applicants, Purdue’s “School Code” is: CHI  214F10460 000.  For J-1 applicants, Purdue’s
        “Program Number” is: P  1  00622. 
After paying, print a copy of the online receipt.

How to apply for a Russian visa, Russian consulate requirements

Russian Tourist Visa requirements: 

1. A valid passport with at least one blank page (for the visa), the expiration date should be not earlier than 3 months after your visa validity ends. Sometimes you may be required to present two photocopies of your passport (copy all the most important pages of the passport -- showing your name, birth date, photo, passport number, expiration date).

How To Apply For A Visa outside the UK

The following information is for students who are applying for a visa outside the UK to come to study a course at the University of Westminster. If you are already in the UK and you are applying for a visa to start a course at the University of Westminster please also read 'The Extending your visa in the UK' .
We recommend that you print and read 'Applying for a visa to come to the UK'  and the UK Borders Agency Guidance for Tier 4 Applicants as the University can not provide full details of all the immigration requirements and immigration changes may not always be updated immediately.

Instructions on Applying for a Chinese VISA

In accordance with the law of China on the Administration of Entry and Exit of Foreign Nationals, all foreigners must follow the procedures listed below to apply for a visa and must present required documents.

1. Basic documentation and application form:

Actual passport of more than six months validity with a blank visa page.

One completely-filled application form (The People's Republic of China Visa Application Form) with one recent passport size photo.

Note: if the application form is not completely filled out, or it is not legible, this may cause procedure delay or the visa to be denied.

2. Types of visas and related requirements