1Passport Requirements: Original, signed US passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Brazil, and with at least one blank visa page available for Brazilian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps. Applicants within Houston jurisdiction must provide two blank visa pages side by side.
2Brazilian Visa Application FormOne original Brazil visa application per applicant properly completed on-line, printed and signed, plus one copy. Only on-line Brazilian visa applications are accepted. Signature must be original on printed Brazil visa application receipt.
Note: Improperly completed Brazil visa application forms may delay the processing of your visa. To fill in the on-line form select "Visa Request" and follow the steps. Every question must be answered. The signature must be inside the signature box on the receipt page. The form will expire within 30 days; the visa application must be submitted within that time or a new on-line Brazil visa application form must be completed and printed. The Brazilian Consulate will only accept on-line visa application forms. Residents of CT and RI must have signature on application receipt notarized.
3Photo Requirements: Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background snapshots are not accepted).
4Other Forms: A copy of driver's license. (Please enlarge the copy for clarity).
Applicants within Chicago jurisdiction only: Completed and signed Sworn Statement Waiver.
Applicants living in Connecticut, Rhode Island only: Signed and notarized Letter of Authorization. 
5Letter Of Invitation from Brazil: Photocopy of the school registration or confirmation of acceptance, including address/names/qualifications of responsible parties in Brazil.
6Proof Of Departure: Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
7Criminal Record: Good conduct record issued by the local (i.e., applicant's place of residence) police department/authority. Applicants within Los Angeles jurisdiction must provide a notarized copy of this document. Rotary students applying in New York/Connecticut jurisdiction must submit FBI clearance.
8Minors: The following documents must be notarized and submitted with any application for a minor child (under 18), and the minor should also carry a copy of these documents with the passport: A notarized copy of the birth certificate and a notarized Letter of Consent signed by each parent listed on the birth certificate (or legal guardian) authorizing the Brazilian consulate to issue a visa to the minor. Proof of guardianship must be submitted and carried if applicable. Both letter of consent and guardianship document must be authenticated by the Consular Service of the Brazilian Consulate.
Atlanta jurisdiction: Letter of Consent Form completed in duplicate with two photos attached. In addition, 2 application forms, each signed by both parents and notarized. For children 3 months to 6 years old, a certificate of vaccination against polio.
Chicago jurisdiction:
Letter of Consent Form (for minor traveling without parent(s).
Letter of Consent Form (for minor traveling with one or more parent).
Houston jurisdiction: Letter of Consent Form completed in duplicate with two photos attached. In addition, 2 application forms, each signed by both parents and notarized. For children 3 months to 6 years old, a certificate of vaccination against polio.
Los Angeles jurisdiction: Letter of Consent written by parent's, signed and notarized, and original certified birth certificate.
Miami jurisdiction: Letter of Consent Form
New York and Connecticut jurisdictions: Letter of Consent Form as well as Letter of Authorization Form
San Francisco jurisdiction: Letter of Consent Form
Washington jurisdiction: Letter of Consent Form
9Medical Requirements: Yellow fever vaccination certificate if applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to Angola, Benin, Bissau Guinea, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cabo Verde, Camerun, Central African Republic, Colombia, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guiana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenia, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Surinam, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda or Venezuela.
10Financial Requirements: Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination such as most recent bank statement. If submitting parents' bank statement, a letter of support from parents indicating who will be financially responsible for the student while in Brazil.
11Complete the Global Reservation Form: This is Travisa's Service Order Form. You must include a copy of this form with all other supporting documents. (NOTE: Consular fees are NON-refundable. If visa is rejected and resubmitted new consular fees will apply).
Click here for Brazil Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options
Brazil Visa Validity: The validity of this visa will depend on the need stated on the applicant's school documents. The visa is usually issued for multiple entries.
Brazilian Visa Processing Time: (Rush processing is not available except where listed)
Atlanta - Visas are processed in 20 to 23 business days.
Chicago - Visas are processed in 12 business days.
Houston - Visas are processed in 18 business days. Rush processing is up to 12 business days.
Los Angeles - Visas are processed in 13 to 15 business days.
Miami - Visas are processed in 18 to 20 business days. Rush processing is up to 17 business days.
New York - Visas are processed in 10 business days.
NY/Connecticut (Residents of CT and RI) - Visas are processed in 10 to 15 business days.
San Francisco - Visas are processed in 6 to 10 business days.
Washington DC - Visas are processed in 10 business days.
In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).
Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.