How to apply visa to Vietnam

A Vietnamese Entry Visa is required for most foreigners. It allows Vietnam visa holders to enter and exit Vietnam at Hanoi, HCMC and Danang air-ports or at any of its twelve land borders, three each with Cambodia and China, and six with Laos.
1. For those who are required entry visa to Vietnam, they need to arrange Vietnam visa before their departure by applying at local Vietnam Embassy/Consulate to get visa stamped.
2. Tourist visas are valid for a single 30-day stay. The government often talks about issuing visas on arrival to certain favoured nationalities, but as yet this sensible scheme has failed to materialise. Arranging the paperwork for a Vietnamese visa has become fairly straightforward, but it remains expensive and unnecessarily time-consuming.

3. It is possible to arrange a visa on arrival through Vietnamese travel agencies. They will need visa applicants’ passport details in advance and will send a visa approval letter to the visa applicants to confirm the visa to be issued at the Vietnam international airport of arrival. In Asia the best place to pick up a Vietnamese visa is Cambodia, where it cost around USD30 and can be arranged within the applying date. Bangkok is also a popular place as many agencies offer cheap packages with an air ticket and visa thrown in.
4. If you plan to spend more than a month in Vietnam, or if you plan to exit Vietnam and enter again from Cambodia or Laos, arrange a three-month multiple-entry visa. It costs around USD95 in Cambodia, but is not available from all Vietnamese Embassies. Our clients’ feedbacks indicate that personal appearance partly influences the reception you receive from the Airport Immigration Points. For instance, if you wear shorts or scruffy clothing, look untidy or unshaven, you can be in some problems. Therefore, the Vietnam visa applicants are advised to try the best to look 'respectable'.
Vietnam Visa exemption is granted to:
1. Citizens of Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Myanmar, Brunei and Laos for visits of 30 days at the maximum.
2. Citizens of Phillippines for visits of 21 days at the maximum.
3. Citizens of Japan, Cambodia, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia and Finland for visits of 15 days at the maximum.
4. Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum or several visits of 6 months at the maximum.
5. Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 60 days at the maximum.
6. APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies for visits of 60 days at the maximum.
7. For those who travel to Phu Quoc Island - Vietnam : Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 15 days will also be granted Vietnam visa exemption. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel to other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.