How To Apply Visa To Germany

Who Needs a Visa?

Passports; Photo:Gernot WelschhoffRegulations for entering Germany can vary depending on your country of origin.
  • Citizens from the EU, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland, Australia, Japan, Canada, Korea, Israel, New Zealand and the USA may enter Germany with a valid passport and do not require a visa.
  • Foreigners from other countries require a visa to enter Germany.
Go to top of page

Applying for a Visa

Please get in touch with the respective German foreign representative (embassy or consulship) in your native country to apply for a visa before entering Germany.

The visa must be issued for the purpose of studies.

Please inquire with the German foreign representative in your native country in due time to find out about all the necessary documents. When finalising your plans, don't forget it will take at least two to three months for your visa to be issued after filing your application.

The following documents are normally required when applying for a visa for study purposes:
  • Application for issue of a visa
  • Letter of admittance or confirmation of application from the university
  • Health insurance coverage
  • Proof of German language knowledge / planned German course in Germany
  • Proof of study financing / source of livelihood
More information about the letter of confirmation from the HTW can be found in the How to Apply section.
Important notes regarding proof of study financing can be found further below.

Please also note the following:
  • Visas are issued for a maximum of three months and must be renewed as a residence permit by the department for foreign nationals in Berlin.
  • The department for foreign nationals will only issue the necessary residence permit for study purposes if you have already been issued a visa for study purposes before entering Germany!
  • A tourist visa or language course visa is insufficient and can not be changed into a residence permit later, so you would have to leave the country after your language course is finished or your visa has expired.
  • For multiple-entry into Germany, e.g. re-entering after a visit home or travelling within the EU, Liechtenstein, Norway, Iceland or Switzerland, a multiple-entry visa is recommended.
  • The visa’s validity period must be observed by all means.

If you are unable to directly begin your studies because you have to attend a preparatory course or language course first, please be sure to state in your visa application that these measures serve as preparation for your studies so that a visa for study purposes can be issued.